Matco Moving Solutions Tagline
Matco Moving Solution's Privacy Statement banner
Privacy Statement

 

Matco Moving Solutions’ Privacy Policy Statement

Matco Moving Solutions is committed to upholding the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, or PIPEDA, which took effect on January 1, 2004.

In this Privacy Statement we recognize the privacy of all of our customers, both household goods and corporations. The information that we collect is shared within our organization to perform the activities that you as a customer have requested and is both general and specific in nature. The information we receive from you is voluntary and relates only to providing a reliable and efficient service on your behalf.

When preparing move proposals and performing moves we acquire personal information necessary to service our customers and provide them with a full range of services. We do not “share” this information with other third parties, nor will we sell, lease or trade your personal information. We will only involve a third party and divulge specific and necessary information in order for them to service our customers in accordance with our own high standards and on a “need to know” basis.

“Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address and e-mail address including account usage, credit information and billing records, and includes all non-public, information that may be used to identify you. Publicly available information such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and electronic address is not considered personal information. Your identifiable information is processed and stored in a secure and confidential manner on our database and within a secure filing system.

You may ask at any time that personally identifiable information not be used for statistical or marketing purposes. Specific authorization is required in order for you to participate in programs such as the Air Miles Rewards program and for follow up contacts. At any time you may inquire to determine what information we do have, and to request the correction of any errors.

At our website, www.matco.ca, we do not collect personal information unless it is submitted by the user by choice and at their discretion.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Toll free: 1-800-661-3618
Fax: 1-780-489-8017
E-mail: info@matco.ca
Mailing address: 18151 – 107 Avenue, Edmonton, AB T5S 1K4